United States v. Michael Maggio , 862 F.3d 642 ( 2017 )
[…] “public officials could be subject to prosecution, without fair notice, for the most
    prosaic interactions,” id. at ___, 136 S. Ct. at 2372-73, and Maggio likewise warns
    that upholding his conviction would result in “overcriminalization and free ranging
    prosecution” under § 666. But the logical parallel between those issues is far too
    abstract to establish that our specific holding in Hines is in doubt after McDonnell.
    -7-
    Also mistaken is Maggio’s reliance on United States v. Whitfield, a Fifth
    Circuit decision vacating § 666 convictions for two Mississippi judges on the grounds
    that the bribes they took were not “‘in connection with any business, transaction, or
    series of transactions’ of [an] agency receiving federal funds.” United States v.
    Whitfield, 
    590 F.3d 325
    , 335-36, 345-46 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting 18 U.S.C.
    § 666(a)(1)(B)). The theory of Whitfield was, the only such agency that might have