United States v. Stevenson Harrison , 809 F.3d 420 ( 2015 )
[…] 132 S. Ct. 1985
    (2012).
    Under § 7B1.1(a)(1) of the Guidelines, a Grade A violation of supervised
    release is defined to include the commission of a “crime of violence” that is
    punishable by more than one year in prison. A “crime of violence” is defined under
    § 4B1.2(a)(1) of the Guidelines as a felony that “has as an element the use, attempted
    use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” The two
    Virginia warrants of arrest identify the specific statutory provision that Harrison
    allegedly violated, Virginia Code section 18.2-51.1, and directly quote the pertinent
    statutory language, alleging that Harrison “maliciously cause[d] bodily injury to
    [Eller/McCoy] with intent to maim, disfigure, disable[,] or kill, and knowing or
    having reason to know that such person was a law enforcement officer . . . engaged
    in the performance of public duties.” Add. of Appellant 5-6. Thus, the district court
    had before it the statutory elements of the Virginia offense, which “has as an element