Diane Packard v. Falls City Area Jaycees , 759 F.3d 897 ( 2014 )
[…] any other reliable data.’” Lindsay Mfg., 
    118 F.3d at 1268
     (omission in original)
    (quoting Ventura v. Titan Sports, Inc., 
    65 F.3d 725
    , 729 (8th Cir. 1995)). In making
    our determination in this case, we look to relevant Nebraska statutes, as well as
    persuasive case law from other jurisdictions.
    1.      Nebraska Statutes
    Nebraska statutes place the responsibility of regulating traffic traveling on
    Nebraska highways squarely on state and local government actors. See, e.g., 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-680
    (1)(b) (“Any local authority with respect to highways under its
    jurisdiction . . . may . . . [r]egulate traffic by means of peace officers or traffic control
    devices.); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1337
     (“The construction, maintenance, protection, and
    control of the state highway system shall be under the authority and responsibility of
    the [D]epartment [of Roads].”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1402
     (“General supervision and
    -6-
    control of the public roads of each county is vested in the county board.”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-6
    ,121 (“Local authorities in their respective jurisdictions shall place and