Charles P. Nelson v. American Family Mutual Ins. , 899 F.3d 475 ( 2018 )
[…] We do not
    guarantee that this figure will represent the actual cost to replace your
    dwelling. You are responsible for selecting the appropriate amount of
    coverage.
    Despite the policy language, the Nelsons now claim that the contract
    necessarily incorporates a duty created by Minnesota statutes. The Policy states that
    “[i]f any part of this policy is contrary to a law of the state in which the described
    property is located, [American Family] agree[s] to alter that part of [the] policy and
    make it conform with that state law.” Minn. Stat. § 65A.01, subd. 3, the Minnesota
    standard fire insurance policy, requires that every policy state certain specified
    provisions and subject matter in a particular wording and order, including “the
    insurable value(s) of any building(s) or structure(s) covered by the policy or its
    attached endorsements.” Minn. Stat. § 65A.09, subd. 1, prohibits knowingly issuing
    a policy in excess of replacement cost and penalizes violators by requiring them to
    “forfeit to the state . . . double the premium collected on the policy.” The Nelsons