LeRon Howard v. Colby Braun , 862 F.3d 706 ( 2017 )
[…] N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-06-04(1); see State v.
    Burgard, 
    458 N.W.2d 274
    , 279 (N.D. 1990) (“Section 12.1-06-04, N.D.C.C., requires
    two elements for commission of criminal conspiracy: (1) an agreement to engage in
    conduct which constitutes an offense, and (2) commission of an overt act to effect an
    objective of the conspiracy.”). Howard argues that his conspiracy conviction violates
    his constitutional due process rights because the evidence of an agreement between
    Howard and Cave to kill Ahmed was insufficient to support a conviction under
    § 12.1-06-04(1). An agreement need not be explicit, and “may be implicit in the fact
    of collaboration or existence of other circumstances,” N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-06-
    04(1), including the parties’ conduct, see State v. Cain, 
    806 N.W.2d 597
    , 601 (N.D.
    2011). While an agreement “is not established by mere knowledge of an illegal