United States v. Angela Johnson , 764 F.3d 937 ( 2014 )
[…] discretion, to bifurcate a capital sentencing hearing. By reversing a grant of habeas
    corpus today – one written to maintain the integrity of the original decision to
    bifurcate the sentencing hearing – I fear we have made our endorsement of sentencing
    bifurcation hollow.
    The government argues the eligibility and selection phases are only properly
    understood as a single hearing, a sentencing phase. The statute under which Johnson
    was sentenced contemplates separate hearings to determine guilt and sentencing. 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (i)(1). Though the statute prefers the same jury hear the guilt and
    sentencing phases, see 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (i)(1)(A) (not listing any predicates for using
    the same jury), a jury empaneled for the sole purpose of sentencing is allowed if "the
    jury which determined the defendant's guilt has been discharged for good cause." 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (i)(1)(B)(3). There is no dispute the previous jury was discharged for
    good cause.
    The government argues the statute's text, however, demands a jury must be
    empaneled to hear both the eligibility and selection phases of a sentencing hearing.
    -16-