United States v. Angela Johnson , 764 F.3d 937 ( 2014 )
[…] death penalty and whether the death penalty should be imposed. Relatedly, the
    government argues that the district court erred in excluding evidence. We vacate the
    district court’s order in part and remand the case for further proceedings.
    I. Background
    A. Statutory Background
    Under the Anti-Drug Abuse Act (ADAA), the government may seek the death
    penalty for the offense of murder in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise.
    See 
    21 U.S.C. § 848
    (e)(1)(A), § 848(h). The government must file notice of its intent
    to do so and set forth the aggravating factors that it will try to prove as the basis for
    the death penalty. § 848(h). If the jury returns a guilty verdict, the district court must
    “conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine the punishment to be imposed.”
    § 848(i)(1). If redetermination of a sentence under the ADAA is necessary, the
    sentencing rehearing must be conducted “before a jury impaneled for the purpose of
    the hearing[.]” § 848(i)(1)(B)(iv). We have held that a district court may bifurcate