United States v. Victor Maldonado , 864 F.3d 893 ( 2017 )
[…] offense.” 
    Id. The modified
    categorical approach may only be applied to statutory offenses
    listing alternative “elements,” rather than alternative “means.” 
    Id. at 2253-54.
    “Elements are the constituent parts of a crime’s legal definition—the things the
    prosecution must prove to sustain a conviction.” 
    Id. at 2248
    (quotation omitted).
    “Means,” in contrast, “need neither be found by a jury nor admitted by a defendant.”
    
    Id. Here, Maldonado’s
    2013 Iowa conviction was for a violation of Iowa Code
    § 124.401, which states:
    Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
    manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or
    deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, a simulated
    controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, or to act with,
    enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or
    more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
    manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance,
    a simulated controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance.
    Iowa Code Ann. § 124.401(1). His 2010 Nebraska conviction was for an attempt to
    conspire to violate Section 28-416 of the Nebraska Revised Statues, which states:
    -5-