United States v. Victor Maldonado , 864 F.3d 893 ( 2017 )
[…] manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to manufacture or
    deliver, a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, a simulated
    controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance, or to act with,
    enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with one or
    more other persons to manufacture, deliver, or possess with the intent to
    manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance,
    a simulated controlled substance, or an imitation controlled substance.
    Iowa Code Ann. § 124.401(1). His 2010 Nebraska conviction was for an attempt to
    conspire to violate Section 28-416 of the Nebraska Revised Statues, which states:
    -5-
    [I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (a) To
    manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or possess with intent to
    manufacture, distribute, deliver, or dispense a controlled substance; or
    (b) to create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute a counterfeit
    controlled substance.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(1); see also 
    id. § 28-201(1)
    (defining criminal attempt); 
    id. § 28-202
    (defining conspiracy).
    As a preliminary matter, we note that the above portions of each statute list
    offenses in the alternative, such as “manufacture, distribute, deliver, dispense, or
    possess with intent,” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(1), and that each statute separately
    defines these offenses elsewhere, see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-401(8), (9), (12), (14);
    Iowa Code Ann. § 124.101(7), (9), (11), (18). Because these portions of each statute