Kansas City Southern v. Teamsters Local 41 , 126 F.3d 1059 ( 1997 )
[…] a case involving affirmative enforcement of collective bargaining contracts in support
    of arbitration), with Westmoreland Coal Co. v. International Union, United Mine
    Workers of Am., 
    910 F.2d 130
    , 138 (4th Cir. 1990) (holding that “[s]ection 9 of the
    Norris-LaGuardia Act, [29 U.S.C. § 109,] which must be accommodated with section
    -14-
    In any event, the
    301 of the National Labor Relations Act, applies to Boys Markets actions”).
    -15-
    procedural requirements were satisfied in this case. The district court
    satisfied the requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 107, which prevents the district
    court’s issuance of a preliminary injunction “except after hearing the
    testimony of witnesses in open court (with opportunity for cross-
    examination) in support of the allegations of a complaint made under oath,
    and testimony in opposition thereto, if offered, and except after findings
    of fact by the court.” In this case, the district court found, and the
    Union does not contest on appeal, that the relevant facts in this case are
    undisputed. See order at 1. Thus, we hold that an evidentiary hearing on
    the undisputed facts was unnecessary. The requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 108,