United States v. Chevie Kehoe ( 2002 )
[…] Accordingly, we reject Kehoe’s Double Jeopardy claim.
    III. TENTH AMENDMENT
    Kehoe argues that his conviction in federal court under 18 U.S.C. § 1959, for
    three murders committed in Arkansas, violates the Tenth Amendment. Kehoe asserts
    that his conviction for the murders rests solely on Arkansas substantive law, and that
    by prosecuting him for state law offenses in federal court, the government improperly
    encroached upon state sovereignty. This argument is without merit.
    -9-
    Kehoe was convicted of murder in aid of racketeering in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    § 1959, which states, “Whoever . . . for the purpose of gaining entrance to or
    maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity,
    murders, kidnaps . . . or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any
    individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or
    conspires so to do, shall be punished . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a). RICO explicitly
    provides that conduct that violates a state or federal criminal law is a requisite
    element of a § 1959 violation. Such crimes of violence constitute predicate acts
    under RICO. United States v. Martino, 
    648 F.2d 367
    , 381 (5th Cir.