Johnson Regional Medical Cntr. v. Dr. Robert Halterman , 867 F.3d 1013 ( 2017 )
[…] “We review de novo the legal issues related to the award of attorney’s fees and
    costs and review for abuse of discretion the actual award of attorney’s fees and costs.”
    Sturgill v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 
    512 F.3d 1024
    , 1036 (8th Cir. 2008) (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    A “written agreement[] specifically providing for the payment of attorney’s
    fees” is “enforceable in accordance with its terms” in Arkansas, “independent of the
    statutory authorization providing for attorney’s fees under the circumstances covered
    by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308.” Griffin v. First Nat’l Bank of Crossett, 
    888 S.W.2d 306
    , 311 (Ark. 1994); see also Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (“In any civil action to
    recover on . . . [a] promissory note . . . for labor or services, or breach of contract,
    unless otherwise provided by law or the contract . . . , the prevailing party may be
    allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as
    costs.”).
    Here, the Note provides, “[Halterman] agrees to pay . . . all costs and expenses
    incurred by [JRMC] in connection with the collection and enforcement of this Note,
    including, but not limited to, expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees . . . .” The