Tana Cutcliff v. Nathan Reuter , 889 F.3d 491 ( 2018 )
[…] about expected profits fail to provide “clear, cogent and convincing evidence” that
    Kathleen herself was a partner, see 
    Morrison, 23 S.W.3d at 909
    , especially because
    there is no evidence that Kathleen assisted in the management or operation of the
    Tortfeasor Partnership, see Sunkyong Int’l, Inc. v. Anderson Land & Livestock Co.,
    
    828 F.2d 1245
    , 1249 (8th Cir. 1987).
    -7-
    Generally, a settlor is a person “who creates, or contributes property to, a trust.”
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 456.1-103(23). A settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust like
    the one at issue here. See 
    id. § 456.6-602.
    But Missouri includes an exception to the
    general definition of settlor when more than one person contributes property to a
    trust: “[E]ach person is a settlor of the portion of the trust property attributable to that
    person’s contribution except to the extent another person has the power to revoke or
    withdraw that portion pursuant to the terms of the trust.” 
    Id. § 456.1-103(23)
    (emphasis added).
    Kathleen expressly reserved the right to revoke or withdraw Nathan’s portion
    under Article X.B. of the Trust: “I reserve the right from time to time during my life,