RICHARD THOMAS MORGAN v. MONICA SUE MORGAN ( 2021 )
[…] commensurate with the parties' marital standard of living and
    creates a gross disparity.
    Retroactive Child Support
    The former husband challenges the amount of retroactive
    child support awarded to the former wife. He argues the trial court
    abused its discretion in determining his support obligation from
    the date of separation rather than from the date the former wife
    filed her petition. He contends that his move to Florida was not a
    termination of the marital partnership but was intended to benefit
    the child by qualifying for in-state tuition.
    6
    Section 61.30(17) provides that "[i]n an initial determination
    of child support . . . the court has discretion to award child
    support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside
    together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a
    period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition." Because
    the former husband did not reside in the same household with the
    parties' minor daughter for the two years before the petition was
    filed, the trial court had the discretion to award retroactive child
    support for the twenty-four months prior to the date of filing.