Kevin Christian v. City of Gladstone , 108 F.3d 929 ( 1997 )
[…] calls than medical calls, and attend to more medical emergencies than fire
    alarms or car accidents.    The City counters that the paramedics are fire
    protection employees because they are responsible for fighting fires and
    their paramedic activities are substantially related to firefighting.     A
    grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo.   Crawford v. Runyon, 
    37 F.3d 1338
    , 1340 (8th Cir. 1994).
    The FLSA generally requires employers to pay employees overtime
    compensation for any hours worked in excess of forty hours each week.    29
    U.S.C. § 207(a).   Because the nature of emergency service work does not fit
    the normal pattern of forty hour workweeks, Congress enacted § 207(k).
    This section provides a
    -3-
    partial overtime pay exception for "any employee in fire protection
    activities or any employee in law enforcement activities" and permits them
    to work a total of 212 hours during a work period of 28 days before being
    entitled to overtime compensation.          S. Rep. No. 93-690, at 24 (1974); see
    S. Rep. No. 99-159, at 5 (1985).       This allows the use of rotating schedules