Lovilia Coal Co. v. Wesley Harvey , 109 F.3d 445 ( 1997 )
[…] As to entitlement, Lovilia challenges the ALJ's findings that Harvey
    had pneumoconiosis, that it arose out of coal mine employment, and that
    Harvey was totally disabled by the disease.                   We, like the Board, must
    uphold "an ALJ's findings if they are
    -18-
    rational, supported by substantial evidence, and consistent with the
    applicable law."    Associated Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Hudson, 
    73 F.3d 845
    , 848
    (8th Cir. 1996).
    On appeal, Lovilia concedes that the "Act does not require positive
    X-rays[,]" 
    id. at 848
    (citing 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(b) ("[n]o claim for
    benefits shall be denied solely on the basis of a negative chest X-ray")).
    Indeed, the regulations provide that a determination of pneumoconiosis may
    be made "if a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding
    a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers from pneumoconiosis."            20
    C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(4).     However the doctor's finding must be "based on
    objective medical evidence such as blood gas studies, electrocardiograms,
    pulmonary     function   studies,     physical   performance   tests,   physical
    examination, and medical and work histories" and be "supported by a
    reasoned medical opinion."      
    Id. In addition,
    a determination of "total
    disability may be [] found if a physician exercising reasoned medical
    judgment, based on medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic