Lovilia Coal Co. v. Wesley Harvey , 109 F.3d 445 ( 1997 )
[…] criteria should be transferred from coal operators to the Black Lung
    Disability Trust Fund."        Director v. Drummond Coal
    -3-
    Co., 
    831 F.2d 240
    , 242 (11th Cir. 1987) (citing 30 U.S.C. §§ 932(c),(j)).1
    As relevant here, 30 U.S.C § 932(c) provides:
    no benefit shall be payable by any operator on account of death
    or total disability due to pneumoconiosis . . . which was the
    subject of a claim denied before March 1, 1978, and which is or
    has been approved in accordance with the provisions of section
    945 of this title.
    Section 932(j) provides that the Trust Fund is liable for "payment of
    benefits in cases . . . in which there was a claim denied before March 1,
    1978, and such claim is or has been approved in accordance with the
    provisions of section 945 of this title."   At the time of the enactment of
    the 1981 amendments and at all relevant times, DOL regulations defined a
    claim as "an assertion in writing of an individual's entitlement to
    benefits."   20 C.F.R. § 725.101(a)(22) (1977) (recodified at 20 C.F.R. §