Department of Professional Regulation v. Clark , 21 Fla. Supp. 2d 208 ( 1986 )
[…] 40. Respondent, Patricia Ann Clark, was never present at any meetings nor involved in any negotiations among the parties. (PX-5, page 21, lines 15-18; PX-6, page 17, lines 16-21)

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

    The Department of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction to hear this case and enter this Recommended Order pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The Department of Professional Regulation charged Respondents, Noel Clark, Joseph Trainor, Patricia Ann Clark and Caloosa Management Corporation, with violating subsection 475.25(l)(b), Florida Statutes. Section 475.25(l)(b) provides:

    (1) The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may suspend a license or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, or any or all of the following, if it finds that the licensee, permittee, or applicant:
    (b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, false promises, false pretense, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance of such intent, design or scheme. . .

    *217No witnesses were presented by Petitioner at hearing. Petitioner introduced, without objection, ten items into evidence at the hearing, including the depositions of the DAVISES and the Respondents’ answer to the Administrative Complaint.