Sanderson Farms v. Lloyd's of London , 462 F.3d 1015 ( 2006 )
[…] delivery of the goods . . . . [I]f the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the
    goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes
    to the buyer at the time and place of shipment.” 
    Id. § 4-2-401(2)(a).
    Invoices 199 and
    206 state the shipment terms are C.I.F., and under Arkansas law, if the seller has
    performed his obligations under a C.I.F. shipment contract, the risk of subsequent loss
    or damage passes to the buyer upon shipment. 
    Id. § 4-2-320
    cmt. n. 1. “Delivery to
    the carrier is delivery to the buyer for purposes of risk and ‘title.’” 
    Id. In a
    C.I.F.
    contract, the seller is required to: (1) “put the goods into the possession of a carrier at
    the port for shipment and obtain a negotiable bill or bills of lading covering the entire
    transportation to the named destination”; (2) “load the goods and obtain a receipt from
    the carrier . . . showing that the freight has been paid or provided for”; (3) “obtain a
    policy or certificate of insurance, including any war risk insurance”; (4) “prepare an