Jane Doe v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] States from suits in tort.” 
    Id.
     (cleaned up). The FTCA waives immunity with respect
    to
    civil actions on claims against the United States, for . . . personal injury
    . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee
    of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or
    employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private
    person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the
    place where the act or omission occurred.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1346
    (b)(1).
    Section 7316(a)(1) applies this waiver to claims against employees of the VA
    Veterans Health Administration. It makes § 1346(b)(1) the exclusive remedy “for
    damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or
    negligence of a health care employee of the Administration in furnishing health care
    or treatment while in the exercise of that employee’s duties in or for the
    Administration.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7316
    (a)(1). “‘[H]ealth care employee of the
    Administration’ means a physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, optometrist,
    nurse, physician assistant, expanded-function dental auxiliary, pharmacist, or
    -5-
    paramedical (such as medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and
    therapists), or other supporting personnel.” 
    Id.
     § 7316(a)(2).
    However, intentional torts are excepted from the § 1346(b)(1) waiver. Section
    2680(h) of the FTCA states that, “[t]he provisions of . . . section 1346(b) of this title
    shall not apply to . . . any claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment,
    false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation,
    deceit, or interference with contract rights.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2680
    (h).
    Conversely, § 7316(f) provides an exception to § 2680(h):
    The exception provided in section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to
    any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
    person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or
    treatment (including medical care or treatment furnished in the course
    of a clinical study or investigation) while in the exercise of such
    person’s duties in or for the Administration.
    
    38 U.S.C. § 7316
    (f). “[S]ubsection (a)” refers to § 7316(a), stated above.
    Doe contends that the district court erred in its analysis of § 7316(f). She
    asserts that it placed too much focus on the language, “while in the exercise of such
    person’s duties in or for the Administration,” but ignored the language, “wrongful act
    or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or
    treatment.” She argues that the latter gives the statute practical meaning. Doe
    maintains that “the express words of the statute and their plain meaning indicates that,
    if an intentional tort is committed by a VA employee who is supposed to be