Jane Doe v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] -6-
    sovereign immunity for acts committed by a government employee, “while acting
    within the scope of his office or employment.” Appellee’s Br. at 39 (quoting Magee,
    9 F.4th at 679–80).
    Doe’s argument misinterprets the effect of § 7316(f). As the district court
    correctly concluded: “[Section 7316(f)] merely extends FTCA liability to intentional
    torts committed by VA health care employees; it does not eliminate the jurisdictional
    inquiry under the FTCA. . . . [F]ederal courts determining their jurisdiction under
    [§ 7316] still look to the FTCA’s scope-of-employment test and corresponding state
    law.” Doe, 
    2022 WL 898788
    , at *4.
    Section 7316(f), in pertinent part states, “[t]he exception provided in section
    2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any claim.” 
    38 U.S.C. § 7316
    (f). This language
    excepts certain claims from § 2680(h). Such claims are identified by the remaining
    language of § 7316(f). Thus, certain intentional torts that arise from medical care or
    treatment provided by “VA health care employees” in the exercise of their duties are
    not subject to § 2680(h)’s jurisdictional bar. See Ingram v. Faruque, 
    728 F.3d 1239
    ,
    1249 (10th Cir. 2013) (“Section 7316(f) . . . insulates the individual government
    employee by nullifying § 2680(h) and thereby expanding the injured party’s remedy
    against the government under the FTCA.” (cleaned up)).
    However, § 7316(f) does not grant jurisdiction to claims. Jurisdiction for
    claims against “a health care employee of the Administration” is exclusively granted
    by § 1346(b)(1), via § 7316(a)(1). See 
    38 U.S.C. § 7316
    (a)(1) (“The remedy . . .
    against the United States provided by section[] 1346(b) . . . for damages . . . arising
    from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration . . .
    shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding.” (emphasis added)). In
    other words, § 7316 extends the FTCA remedy against the United States to claims
    “arising from the provision of medical services by health care employees of the VA.”
    Ingram, 
    728 F.3d at 1245
    ; see also Brown v. Mercadante, 
    687 F. App’x 220