Ronald A. Krentz v. Robertson Fire , 228 F.3d 897 ( 2000 )
[…] relevant to the necessary scope of pretermination procedures”).
    We turn now to the question of post-termination process. Missouri law
    demonstrates the availability and adequacy of post-termination proceedings. See 
    id. at 545
    (“Under state law, respondents were later entitled to a full administrative hearing
    and judicial review.”).
    The district court determined that fire districts, creatures of state law, are
    “agencies” for purposes of the Missouri Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), Mo.
    Rev. Stat. §§ 536.010 - .150.6 We agree. An “‘agency’ means any administrative
    officer or body existing under the constitution or by law and authorized by law or the
    constitution to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases.” 
    Id. § 536.010(1).
    A
    5
    Although our cases do not establish that the board had an obligation to listen to
    Krentz’s attorney in place of Krentz himself, cf. Riggins v. Board of Regents, 
    790 F.2d 707