Shibuya v. County of Kauai ( 2023 )
[…] employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered
    by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the
    employer to the employee, the employee's legal
    representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone
    else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at
    common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except
    for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of
    emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto,
    in which case a civil action may also be brought.
    (Emphasis added.) HRS § 386-1 (2015) defines "work injury" as "a
    personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in
    section 386-3."
    HRS § 386-3 (2015) provides, in pertinent part:
    Injuries covered. (a) If an employee suffers personal
    injury either by accident arising out of and in the course
    of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or