Shibuya v. County of Kauai ( 2023 )
[…] B.    Non-Negligence Based Claims Against the County and KPD3
    Shibuya argues that the Circuit Court erred in granting
    the County and KPD's motion for summary judgment based on the
    exclusivity provision of the Hawai#i Workers' Compensation Law,
    HRS § 386-5, because the statute does not apply where the
    employee alleges that co-workers acted outside the course and
    scope of their employment and were motivated by malice.4 We
    disagree.
    The exclusivity provision of Hawai#i's Workers'
    Compensation Law, HRS § 386-5 (2015), provides:
    Exclusiveness of right to compensation; exception. The
    rights and remedies herein granted to an employee or the
    employee's dependents on account of a work injury suffered
    by the employee shall exclude all other liability of the
    employer to the employee, the employee's legal
    representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, or anyone
    else entitled to recover damages from the employer, at
    common law or otherwise, on account of the injury, except
    for sexual harassment or sexual assault and infliction of
    emotional distress or invasion of privacy related thereto,
    in which case a civil action may also be brought.
    (Emphasis added.) HRS § 386-1 (2015) defines "work injury" as "a
    personal injury suffered under the conditions specified in
    section 386-3."
    HRS § 386-3 (2015) provides, in pertinent part:
    Injuries covered. (a) If an employee suffers personal