Shibuya v. County of Kauai ( 2023 )
[…] Id. at 268, 
    418 P.3d at 609
    .
    9
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Id. at 181, 284 P.3d at 954 (footnote omitted) (emphases added).
    Shibuya argues that unlike in Yang, Chief Perry and Deputy Chief
    Begley were not merely acting in the course and scope of their
    employment and were motivated by malice. However, for purposes
    of the County and KPD's liability, the main inquiry is whether
    Shibuya suffered "personal injury . . . by accident arising out
    of and in the course of the employment[.]" In turn, HRS § 386-3
    expressly provides that "[a]ccident arising out of and in the
    course of the employment includes the wilful act of a third
    person directed against an employee because of the employee's
    employment." See HRS § 386-3. Thus, even if the alleged actions
    by Chief Perry and Deputy Chief Begley in this case were
    motivated by malice, the exclusivity provision under HRS § 386-5
    applies with respect to Shibuya's claims against his employers,
    the County and KPD.