Shibuya v. County of Kauai ( 2023 )
[…] Honolulu Zoological
    Soc., 85 Hawai#i 7, 
    936 P.2d 643
     (1997), under HRS Chapter 378 and HRS Chapter
    368.
    8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    employer or the special compensation fund shall pay
    compensation to the employee or the employee's dependents as
    provided in this chapter.
    Accident arising out of and in the course of the employment
    includes the wilful act of a third person directed against
    an employee because of the employee's employment.
    (Emphases added.) HRS § 386-8 (2015), which covers the liability
    of third persons for a work injury, provides in relevant part:
    Another employee of the same employer shall not be relieved
    of his liability as a third party, if the personal injury is
    caused by his wilful and wanton misconduct.
    Essentially, Shibuya raises the same argument that this
    Court expressly rejected in Yang v. Abercrombie & Fitch Stores,
    128 Hawai#i 173, 
    284 P.3d 946
     (App. 2012), overruled in part by
    Nakamoto v. Kawauchi, 142 Hawai#i 259, 
    418 P.3d 600
     (2018).5 In