Shibuya v. County of Kauai ( 2023 )
[…] KPD were barred by the exclusivity provision. See Nakamoto, 142
    Hawai#i at 272, 
    418 P.3d at 613
     (holding that reputational harm
    is not a "personal injury" under HRS § 386-3 and thus not barred
    by HRS § 386-5).
    Nevertheless, it is well settled that "[a]n appellate
    court may, however, affirm a decision of a lower court on any
    ground in the record which supports affirmance." Peak Capital
    Group, LLC v. Perez, 141 Hawai#i 160, 175, 
    407 P.3d 116
    , 131
    (2017). Appellees argue that Shibuya's defamation claim is time
    barred pursuant to HRS § 657-4 (2016), which governs defamation
    10
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    actions and which provides, "[a]ll actions for libel or slander
    shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action
    accrued, and not after." In his reply brief, Shibuya does not
    argue that the defamation claim is timely. We agree with the
    Appellees that Shibuya's defamation claim is time barred by the
    statute of limitations.
    Shibuya filed his Complaint on November 29, 2013.