Trinity Lutheran Church v. Sara Pauley , 788 F.3d 779 ( 2015 )
[…] interest; (ii) violated the Establishment Clause because the denial “was hostile to
    religion” and required DNR “to determine what is religious enough” to justify denial;
    and (iii) violated the Equal Protection Clause by discriminating against religious
    learning centers and day care organizations without a compelling government
    interest. Although Trinity Church couched these claims as an attack on DNR’s
    “customs, policies and practices,” all its claims are plainly facial attacks on Article
    I, § 7, of the Missouri Constitution, which provides that “no money shall ever be
    taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church,” and which
    was cited by DNR as the sole basis for its denial.
    Viewed in this light, it is apparent that Trinity Church seeks an unprecedented
    ruling -- that a state constitution violates the First Amendment and the Equal