United States v. Sergio Rodriguez , 790 F.3d 951 ( 2015 )
[…] 12               UNITED STATES V. RODRIGUEZ
    rather than reasonable inference, supports the government’s
    case.” United States v. Nevils, 
    598 F.3d 1158
    , 1167 (9th Cir.
    2010) (en banc). “[A] ‘reasonable’ inference is one that is
    supported by a chain of logic.” Juan H. v. Allen, 
    408 F.3d 1262
    , 1277 (9th Cir. 2005).
    III.      DISCUSSION
    A. The Essential Elements of § 32(a)(5), (a)(8)
    Before assessing whether the government presented
    sufficient evidence to allow a rational factfinder to find
    Rodriguez guilty of violating § 32(a)(5), (a)(8), we must first
    identify the essential elements of that statute. Section
    32(a)(5) prohibits “willfully . . . interfer[ing] with or
    disabl[ing], with intent to endanger the safety of any person
    or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life,
    anyone engaged in the authorized operation of [an] aircraft or
    any air navigation facility aiding in the navigation of an[] [ ]
    aircraft.” 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(5). The aircraft must be “in the
    special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or [be] any
    civil aircraft used, operated, or employed in interstate,
    overseas, or foreign air commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(1).
    Section 32(a)(8) prohibits attempting to violate § 32(a)(5).
    18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(8) (penalizing those who “willfully . . .
    attempt[] or conspire[] to do anything prohibited under
    paragraphs (1) through (7) of this subsection”).
    As the district court properly recognized in its jury
    instructions, § 32(a)(5), (a)(8) requires proof that 1) the
    defendant willfully attempted to interfere with or disable a
    person engaged in the authorized operation of an aircraft or