Barbara Knudsen v. Cir , 793 F.3d 1030 ( 2015 )
[…] CIR, 
    273 F.3d 875
    , 878 (9th Cir. 2001)).
    We review questions of fact for clear error. Custom Chrome,
    
    217 F.3d at
    1121 (citing Boyd Gaming Corp. v. CIR, 
    177 F.3d 1096
    , 1098 (9th Cir. 1999).
    III.   DISCUSSION
    The IRS and Knudsen agree that 
    26 U.S.C. § 7430
     is the
    provision under which Knudsen must bring her request for
    litigation costs, including attorney’s fees; however, the parties
    disagree as to whether section 7430 grants Knudsen
    “prevailing party” status, in light of the IRS concession in this
    case. Section 7430(a) provides that the prevailing party “[i]n
    any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by
    or against the United States in connection with . . . [tax
    liability] . . . may be awarded . . . reasonable litigation costs
    incurred in connection with such court proceeding,” including
    attorney’s fees.1 “The term ‘prevailing party’ means any party
    . . . which (I) has substantially prevailed with respect to the
    amount in controversy, or (II) has substantially prevailed with
    respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented
    . . . .”