Barbara Knudsen v. Cir , 793 F.3d 1030 ( 2015 )
[…] in the proceeding is substantially justified. See Haas & Assoc.
    Accountancy Corp. v. CIR, 
    117 T.C. 48
    , 59 (2001) (“In 1998,
    Congress provided under the qualified offer rule of sections
    7430(c)(4)(E) and (g) that a taxpayer may be deemed to
    qualify as a prevailing party under section 7430(a) and (c)(4)
    regardless of whether the taxpayer substantially prevailed in
    the proceeding or of whether the position of respondent in the
    proceeding was substantially justified.” (citation omitted)),
    aff’d, 55 Fed. App’x 476 (9th Cir. 2003).
    Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7430
    (c)(4)(E)(i), a party “shall be
    treated as the prevailing party if the liability of the taxpayer
    . . . is equal to or less than the liability of the taxpayer which
    would have been so determined if the United States had
    accepted a qualified offer of the party under subsection (g).”
    Section 7430(g)(1) defines “qualified offer” to mean
    a written offer which – (A) is made by the
    taxpayer to the United States during the
    qualified offer period; (B) specifies the
    offered amount of the taxpayer’s liability
    (determined without regard to interest); (C) is