United States v. Trey Boykin , 794 F.3d 939 ( 2015 )
[…] An indictment's citation to the applicable statute "'[is] not in itself sufficient to supply
    an element of a charged offense omitted by the grand jury'"; however, "when such a
    citation is 'considered in combination with the other allegations in the indictment as
    a whole, [it may be] adequate under the circumstances to have charged the defendant
    with the offense for which he was convicted.'" 
    Id. at 957–58
    (alteration in original)
    (quoting United States v. Diaz-Diaz, 
    135 F.3d 572
    , 576 (8th Cir. 1998)).
    Boykin was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1), which provides:
    (a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,
    abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise
    any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when—
    (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or
    foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was
    alive when transported across a State boundary, or the
    offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses
    the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of
    interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in
    furtherance of the commission of the offense . . .
    ***
    shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and,
    if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life
    imprisonment.
    -8-
    (Emphasis added.)
    Here, Count 2 of the superseding indictment omitted "for ransom or reward or
    otherwise" as provided in § 1201(a)(1), stating:
    On or about February 25, 2013, in the Northern District of Iowa,
    defendants, GERRY ALAN PATTERSON and TREY MICHAEL