Mark Robbins v. Randy Becker, Sr. , 794 F.3d 988 ( 2015 )
[…] protection claims is also fatal to their claim that the officers conspired to violate their
    constitutional rights. See 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). “Absent a constitutional violation,
    ‘there is no actionable conspiracy claim.’” Slusarchuk v. Hoff, 
    346 F.3d 1178
    , 1183
    (8th Cir. 2003) (quoting Cook v. Tadros, 
    312 F.3d 386
    , 388 (8th Cir. 2002)).
    C.     Sherman Act
    The Robbinses allege the officers and other tow companies conspired “to
    restrain trade and monopolize trade in interstate commerce” in violation of the
    Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2. Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very
    contract, combination . . . or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the
    several States.” 
    Id. § 1.
    By its terms, section 1 requires concerted action to establish
    a violation. 
    Id. Section 2
    makes it unlawful to “monopolize, or attempt to
    monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize