IN RE COMMITMENT OF EFRAIN MARTINEZ RODRIGUEZ
[…] 534 U.S. 407
    , 413 (2002). The Court did
    –2–
    not articulate what it meant by “serious,” but stated that the difficulty, considering the nature of
    the psychiatric diagnosis and the severity of the mental abnormality itself, must be sufficient to
    distinguish the committed person from the “dangerous but typical [criminal] recidivist.” 
    Id. at 413.
    In his second issue, Rodriguez challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to satisfy
    the requirements for civil commitment under Texas law. Section 841.002(2) defines a “behavioral
    abnormality” as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or
    volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that
    the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 841.002(2) (West 2017). Rodriguez attempts to distinguish between the proof
    required by Crane and the proof required by Section 841.002(2). However, courts applying chapter