SD VOICE v. Kristi Noem ( 2023 )
[…] three South Dakota officials from enforcing the unconstitutional deadline and crafted
    a new filing deadline. We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.
    I. Background
    The South Dakota Constitution authorizes its citizens to propose changes to
    state statutes and the state Constitution. See S.D. Const. art. III, § 1 (statutes); S.D.
    Const. art. XXIII, § 1 (Constitution). There are a number of hurdles to clear before
    a proposed change is placed on a statewide ballot, including obtaining the requisite
    number of petition signatures. See 
    S.D. Codified Laws §§ 2-1-1
    , 2-1-1.3(4).
    Petitions to initiate a state statute “shall be signed by not less than five percent of the
    qualified electors of the state.” 
    Id.
     § 2-1-1; see also S.D. Const. art. III, § 1. And
    petitions to amend the state Constitution must be “signed by qualified voters equal
    in number to at least ten percent of the total votes cast for Governor in the last
    gubernatorial election.” S.D. Const. art. XXIII, § 1.