Thomas J. O'Neal v. SW MO Bank , 118 F.3d 1246 ( 1997 )
[…] to a represented person (which includes a corporation) is
    “deposited to an account other than an account of the
    fiduciary, as such, or an account of the represented
    person.”   See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 400.3-307(a) & (b)(2) (iii) (West
    1994). The Missouri Legislature amended that provision in 1994, however,
    to delete the language on which the Trustee relies. See Mo. Ann. Stat. §
    400.3-307(b)(2) (West 1994 & Supp. 1997).8 We also
    7
    The transaction in this case occurred in January 1992, and the new UCC
    provision was not approved until July 8, 1992.
    8
    Section 400.3-307(b)(2) (West 1994 & Supp. 1997) states:
    In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the
    fiduciary as such, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the
    instrument is (i) taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by
    the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, or (ii) taken in a
    transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit of the
    fiduciary.
    -11-
    note that both the current and superseded versions of section 400.3-307
    apply only when the bank has “knowledge” of the presenter’s fiduciary
    status; “knowledge of the [bank] is determined by the knowledge of the