Sierra Club v. EPA ( 2001 )
[…] 3
    Ozone is one of the pollutants for which EPA has established a NAAQS.
    Ground level, or “bad” ozone (commonly known as “smog”) should not be confused
    with upper atmospheric ozone (stratospheric, or “good” ozone), which forms a
    protective layer in the stratosphere that blocks harmful forms of ultraviolet radiation.
    Ground level ozone, or smog, is the result of a reaction between volatile organic
    compounds (“VOC”) and nitrogen oxide (“Nox”) in sunlight. 
    65 Fed. Reg. 31489
    (May 18, 2000).
    2
    designated as “nonattainment areas.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a); 
    65 Fed. Reg. 8083
    . The
    1990 amendments to the Clean Air Act classified each ozone nonattainment area as
    “Marginal Area, a Moderate Area, a Serious Area, a Severe Area or an Extreme Area,”
    depending on the severity of the ozone problems in each area as of 1990. CAA §
    181(a), 
    42 U.S.C. § 7511
    (a)(1). Each classification is subject to a different attainment
    date, ranging from three to twenty years after November 15, 1990, depending on the