Von Kerssenbrock v. John Saunders , 121 F.3d 373 ( 1997 )
[…] compensation.").(6) The rationale underlying the Williamson
    requirement is that "a property owner has not suffered a
    violation
    of the Just Compensation Clause until the owner has
    unsuccessfully
    attempted to obtain just compensation through the procedures
    provided by the State . . . ." 
    Id. Under this
            Praschma's takings claim.
    (5)     Missouri law allows for a property owner to seek
    compensation
    through an inverse condemnation proceeding. See generally Mo.
    Rev.
    Stat. Const. Art. I, § 26 (1986 & Supp. 1989) ("That private
    property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without
    just
    compensation."); Tierney v. Planned Indus. Expansion Auth. of
    Kansas City, 
    742 S.W.2d 146
    , 155 (Mo. 1987) (holding that
    inverse
    condemnation action "may be maintained in spite of sovereign
    immunity to fulfill the [Missouri state] constitutional command