United States v. Willie Clark , 926 F.3d 487 ( 2019 )
[…] extend past “the expiration of the sentence”).
    The Bureau determined that his prison sentence was due to end in September
    2017. But after an audit in July 2016, the Bureau realized it had made a mistake and
    had not accounted for the total amount of time that he had spent in custody. Clark’s
    true release date, according to the audit, was October 2015. Rather than release
    Clark immediately after discovering its error, the government instead filed a petition
    asking the district court to continue his commitment.
    The petition relied on 18 U.S.C. § 4246, which authorizes the district court to
    commit “a person in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons whose sentence is about
    to expire” if he or she has “a mental disease or defect” that creates “a substantial risk
    of bodily injury . . . or serious damage to property.” 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a), (d)
    (emphasis added). Clark moved to dismiss the petition because his sentence had
    already expired.