United States v. Leonard Hill , 835 F.3d 796 ( 2016 )
[…] In evaluating
    a constructive amendment claim, this court “consider[s] whether the admission of
    evidence or the jury instructions created a ‘substantial likelihood’ that the defendant
    was convicted of an uncharged offense.” 
    Id. The government
    did not create a fatal constructive amendment to the
    indictment because the ammunition components were necessarily included in the
    -4-
    indictment by statutory definition of the term ammunition. The indictment provides
    that Hill knowingly possessed ammunition “as defined by Title 18, United States
    Code, Section 921(17)(A)[.]” Under 18 U.S.C. § 921(17)(A), ammunition is defined
    as “ammunition or cartridge cases, primers, bullets, or propellent powder designed
    for use in any firearm.” Accordingly, the evidence presented at trial did not create a
    “substantial likelihood” that Hill was convicted of an uncharged offense because the
    individual components of ammunition were necessarily included in the indictment
    language.