Allen DeBord v. Bd. of Education , 126 F.3d 1102 ( 1997 )
[…] a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the
    participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
    program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)
    (1994). Under regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act, a recipient of federal
    funds “that operates a public elementary or secondary education program shall provide
    a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person,” 34 C.F.R.
    § 104.33(a) (1996), including “the provision of regular or special education and related
    aids and services,” 
    id. § 104.33(b)(1).
    A recipient must give disabled students an equal
    opportunity to participate in nonacademic and extracurricular services, including health
    services. See 
    id. § 104.37(a).
    The Rehabilitation Act requires a recipient of federal