Gooding Realty Corp. v. Bristol Bay CVS, Inc. , 763 A.2d 650 ( 2000 )
[…] Nevertheless, CVS did proffer the rent for the month of October ($9,000) but did so beyond the due date that would have applied if the tenancy had been in effect. Consequently, Gooding refused to accept the proffer and moved to dismiss the appeal under the provisions of § 34-18.1-18, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

    “Whenever an action for the recovery of real property *** shall be pending on appeal in the superior or supreme court, the defendant *** shall pay to the plaintiff *** sums of money equal to the rent for the premises, which sums shall be paid at such times and in such amounts as rent would be due and payable were the action then not pending. The acceptance of this money shall not constitute a waiver of the right of the plaintiff *** to obtain possession of the premises, nor shall the receipt thereof be deemed to reinstate the defendant *** as tenants.”

    *653When the case was reached for trial in the Superior Court on October 19, 1999, a justice of the Superior Court granted the motion to dismiss the appeal and entered judgment for Gooding.