Lamar Anthony, Jr. v. State ( 2006 )
[…] We will examine each of Johnson’s issues in turn.

     

     

                A.        Jury Oath

     

                In his first three appellate points, Johnson claims that even though the record reflects the clerk read the oath to the jury, the jury never assented to the oath and thus was not sworn.  This, claims Johnson, is a violation of (1) Article 35.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; (2) his right to trial by jury under the United States Constitution; and (3) his right to trial by jury under the Texas Constitution. 

                Article 35.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

     

    When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be administered them by the court or under its direction:  “You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God”.

     

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.22 (Vernon 2006).  The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure create presumptions of regularity in lower court proceedings that require us to presume, among other things, that the jury was properly impaneled and sworn.  Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(c).