Lamar Anthony, Jr. v. State ( 2006 )
[…] The evidence, therefore, is legally insufficient to support a conviction for criminal trespass.

    For these reasons, we reverse the judgment of conviction and render a judgment of acquittal.





    Donald R. Ross

    Justice



    Date Submitted: October 4, 2006

    Date Decided: November 30, 2006



    Publish

    1. Under the Texas Local Government Code, the City of Henderson has the authority to adopt rules concerning the management of a park owned by the city. Section 331.007 of the Local Government Code provides that parks "shall be open for the use of the public under rules prescribed by the governing body of the park . . . ." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 331.007 (Vernon 2005); see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 331.005 (Vernon 2005). For the purposes of this appeal, we will assume the unwritten policy qualifies as a rule under the Local Government Code.