Wilkie v. City of Boiling Spring Lakes , 251 N.C. App. 514 ( 2016 )
[…] November 2016.
    Kurt B. Fryar for Plaintiffs.
    Cauley Pridgen, P.A., by James P. Cauley, III, David M. Rief, and Geneva L.
    Yourse, and North State Strategies, by Jack Cozort, for Defendant.
    STEPHENS, Judge.
    Defendant City of Boiling Spring Lakes (“the City”) appeals from an order
    issued pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-471 determining all issues other than
    compensation. The City argues that the trial court erred by concluding that an
    inverse condemnation occurred, because (1) the City’s actions were not for a public
    1   Section 40A-47 provides that a trial judge in a condemnation proceeding, upon motion of
    either party and ten days’ notice, shall determine “all issues raised by the pleadings other than the
    issue of compensation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-47 (2015).
    WILKIE V. CITY OF BOILING SPRING LAKES
    Opinion of the Court
    use or benefit, (2) the flooding of the Wilkies’ property was temporary and not subject
    to recurrence, (3) the City was not able to foresee encroachment onto or damage to