Balsewicz, John H. v. Kingston, Phillip ( 2005 )
[…] “conduct by the defendant that prevents the plaintiff from
    suing within the statutory period.” Williams v. Sims, 
    390 F.3d 958
    , 959 (7th Cir. 2004). This Court has allowed that
    equitable estoppel, like equitable tolling, may apply to §
    2244 only where the doctrine’s operation would not conflict
    with the specific tolling provisions of § 2244(d). Taliani, 
    189 F.3d at 598
    .
    No conduct by the respondent State of Wisconsin pre-
    vented Balsewicz from suing within the limitations peri-
    od. Balsewicz argues that the language of 
    Wis. Stat. § 974.06
     incorrectly led him to believe that he could file
    his state post-conviction challenge at any time and still
    avail himself of federal habeas review. The statute provides
    that a “motion for [post-conviction] relief is a part of the
    original criminal action, is not a separate proceeding and
    may be made at any time.” 
    Wis. Stat. § 974.06
    (2). The
    statutory language allows for a post-conviction challenge at
    any time, but makes no reference to habeas relief. Instead,
    Balsewicz relies on a reading of the statute in conjunction
    with 
    28 U.S.C. § 2244