M. Kapalko v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2016 )
[…] for those suspensions with her five-year revocation.
    2
    conviction toward her status as a habitual offender as defined by Section 1542 of
    the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1542.                    By opinion and order dated
    August 31, 2015, the trial court denied Kapalko’s license revocation appeal.
    Kapalko appealed to this Court.
    On appeal, Kapalko raises one issue: whether DOT’s second sanction
    of five years for the same violation is barred by principles of res judicata or
    collateral estoppel.5
    Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1542, requires DOT
    to revoke the operating privilege of habitual Vehicle Code offenders. That section
    provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the
    operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual
    offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A
    “habitual offender” shall be any person whose driving
    record, as maintained in the department, shows that such
    person has accumulated the requisite number of
    convictions for the separate and distinct offenses
    described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed