S. Paolucci v. WCAB (Exelon Generation Company, LLC) ( 2016 )
[…] OSHA standards as required by Section 308(c)(8)(iv) of the Act is that conducted
    by Employer’s expert, Dr. Rowe, and it shows that Claimant suffers from a 20.9%
    hearing loss. WCJ 1/29/14 Decision at 9. There is no finding that the audiogram
    conducted by Claimant’s expert, Dr. Ladenheim, indicating that Claimant suffers
    from an 11.3% hearing loss, conforms to those standards. As a result, the WCJ
    was not required to consider the results of Dr. Ladenheim’s audiogram because it
    is not competent evidence in determining whether Claimant sustained a
    2
    Section 308(c)(8)(iv) of the Act, 77 P.S. §513(c)(8)(iv), states that “[t]he percentage of
    hearing impairment for which compensation may be payable shall be established solely by
    audiogram,” and “[t]he audiometric testing must conform to OSHA Occupational Standards
    . . . .”
    MHW - 2
    compensable hearing loss under Section 308(c)(8)(iv). Sesco. The WCJ properly
    accepted as credible the results of Dr. Rowe’s audiogram which meets OSHA