S. Paolucci v. WCAB (Exelon Generation Company, LLC) ( 2016 )
[…] CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
    BY JUDGE WOJCIK                                              FILED: September 16, 2016
    Although I agree with the majority’s determination that the Workers’
    Compensation Appeal Board’s (Board) order should be reversed, I do not agree
    that the matter should be remanded to the Workers’ Compensation Judge (WCJ) to
    make additional findings of fact. Rather, I believe that the WCJ has already made
    sufficient findings to support the award of benefits and for this Court to conduct
    effective appellate review in this case.1
    1
    Section 422(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736,
    as amended, 77 P.S. §834, states, in relevant part, that “[a]ll parties to an adjudicatory
    proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law
    based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely explains the rationale for the
    decisions . . . .”
    As the majority acknowledges, in a case involving a claim for specific
    loss benefits due to work-related binaural hearing loss, the WCJ has the
    prerogative to accept the opinion of one physician as to the causal relationship