People v. Santiago CA2/3 ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant claims the trial court erroneously excluded Peters’s statement, “It’s all
    mine.” Appellant also claims the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request
    for permission to withdraw his waiver of his right to a jury trial on the prior conviction
    allegations.
    DISCUSSION
    1. The Trial Court Properly Excluded Peters’s Statement.
    Appellant claims the trial court erred by ruling the Evidence Code section 1240
    spontaneous statement hearsay exception4 did not apply to Peters’s statement and by
    excluding the statement under Evidence Code section 352.5 We reject appellant’s claim.
    4
    Evidence Code section 1240, states, “Evidence of a statement is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or
    explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made
    spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
    perception.” Evidence Code section 170, states, “ ‘Perceive’ means to acquire
    knowledge through one’s senses.”
    5
    Evidence Code section 352, states, “The court in its discretion may exclude
    evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its