In re D.S., K.M., B.S., R.S., T.S. & P.S. ( 2014 )
[…] clear and convincing evidence that it was in the children‟s best interest to be placed
    with someone besides their father. 22
    The main problem with any serious reliance upon the father‟s purportedly
    inadequate housing and ill health, however, was that neither was well substantiated
    at the time of the disposition hearing. The government and the GAL gave great
    weight to the observation that the father remained sitting throughout a supervised
    22
    Indeed, two statutes in related family law contexts specifically support
    consideration of parental health. D.C. Code § 16-2353, which sets forth factors to
    consider when evaluating a termination of parental rights petition, lists “the
    physical, mental and emotional health of all individuals involved to the degree that
    such affects the welfare of the child, the decisive consideration being the physical,
    mental and emotional needs of the child.” D.C. Code § 16-2353 (b)(2). And D.C.
    Code § 16-914 includes “the mental and physical health of all individuals
    involved” in a best interest calculation as it relates to custody determinations
    outside of the abuse and neglect sphere. D.C. Code § 16-914 (3)(E).
    35