In re D.S., K.M., B.S., R.S., T.S. & P.S. ( 2014 )
[…] under D.C. Code § 16-2320. See In re J.F., 
    615 A.2d 594
    , 598 (D.C. 1992)
    (reaffirming that the parental preference applies to temporary custody orders); In re
    
    S.G., 581 A.2d at 786
    (Rogers, C.J., and Ferren, J., concurring).
    The presumption is spelled out expressly in the neglect statute, which states
    that in abuse and neglect proceedings in the District of Columbia, it “shall be
    presumed that it is generally preferable to leave a child in his or her own home,”
    D.C. Code § 16-2320 (a), and which also precludes placing a child with a relative
    16
    or other person without a finding that “the child cannot be protected in the home
    and there is an available placement likely to be less damaging to the child than the
    child‟s own home.”        D.C. Code § 16-2320 (a)(3)(C).           The statute thus
    “incorporate[s] the basic principle underlying the parental preference, namely, that
    a child‟s best interests usually will be to be in the custody of his or her natural
    parent or parent.” In re