In re D.S., K.M., B.S., R.S., T.S. & P.S. ( 2014 )
[…] family[.]” 
    Id. 25 We
    note, in addition, that the father‟s appellate counsel essentially
    acknowledged at oral argument what the government also emphasized in its
    (continued…)
    37
    the court‟s subsequent disposition and seemed to set the stage for the continuing
    inattention to the father‟s presumptive right to the care of his children.
    Two statutes make clear that the rights of parents carry significant weight at
    the point of the initial shelter care determination. The first, D.C. Code § 16-2310
    (b), states that before a child can be placed in shelter care prior to a factfinding or
    dispositional hearing, it must be clear that shelter care is required “(1) to protect
    the person of the child” or “(2) because the child has no parent, guardian,
    custodian, or other person or agency able to provide supervision and care for him,
    and the child appears unable to care for himself,” and that “(3) no alternative
    resources or arrangements are available to the family that would adequately
    safeguard the child without requiring removal.” D.C. Code § 16-2310 (b). The
    second, D.C. Code § 16-2312, requires the family court to determine whether “(A)