In re D.S., K.M., B.S., R.S., T.S. & P.S. ( 2014 )
[…] (b), states that before a child can be placed in shelter care prior to a factfinding or
    dispositional hearing, it must be clear that shelter care is required “(1) to protect
    the person of the child” or “(2) because the child has no parent, guardian,
    custodian, or other person or agency able to provide supervision and care for him,
    and the child appears unable to care for himself,” and that “(3) no alternative
    resources or arrangements are available to the family that would adequately
    safeguard the child without requiring removal.” D.C. Code § 16-2310 (b). The
    second, D.C. Code § 16-2312, requires the family court to determine whether “(A)
    [r]easonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal, or, in
    the alternative, a determination that the child's removal from the home is necessary
    regardless of any services that could be provided to the child or the child's family;
    (…continued)
    brief—namely, that the father‟s challenges to the initial hearing were rendered
    moot by the disposition order. Our disposition in this case likewise makes it
    unnecessary for us to address the father‟s challenge to the imposition of supervised
    visitation, as any additional factfinding on remand may affect matters of visitation.
    38
    and (B) continuation of the child in the child‟s home would be contrary to the
    welfare of the child.” D.C. Code § 16-2312 (d)(3). These statutes require the
    government to make a showing that the children‟s placement in shelter care was
    the only available option to protect the children.
    We recognize, as an initial matter, that the mother‟s waiver of a probable