Com. v. Miller, L. ( 2016 )
[…] however, the Commonwealth later nolle prossed those two charges.
    10
    Appellant and the trial court complied with Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate
    Procedure 1925.
    -2-
    J-S70010-16
    In his lone issue, Appellant argues that the trial court incorrectly
    graded his conspiracy conviction as a first-degree felony. He argues that the
    trial court should have graded his conspiracy conviction as a first-degree
    misdemeanor because the verdict form did not identify which offense
    Appellant conspired to commit.      Cf. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 905(a) (“[A]ttempt,
    solicitation[,] and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as
    the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the
    conspiracy.”). Thus, according to Appellant, his conspiracy conviction must
    be graded the same as the lowest graded object offense, i.e., a first-degree
    misdemeanor.      The Commonwealth, on the other hand, argues that
    Appellant’s claim does not relate to the legality of his sentence.