Abel Garcia Sanchez v. State ( 2002 )
[…] Crim. App. 2007). In Colyandro, the court reiterated that provisions of the Penal Code found other than under titles one, two and three cannot be imported into or made part of an offense created by some other code or statute. Id. at 874-75. There, the State attempted to prosecute Colyandro and others for conspiracy to commit an offense defined in the Texas Election Code. We reject the argument.

              Here, the State indicted Adkins for engaging in organized criminal activities relating to the possession and distribution of drugs. The specific offenses involved were found in §71.02(a)(5) of the Texas Penal Code, not some other code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §71.02 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (making criminal the act of unlawfully manufacturing, delivering, dispensing, distributing or possessing a controlled substance with “the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang”). In other words, §71.02(a)(5) creates an offense in and of itself; there is no need to leave the boundaries of the Penal Code to make the offense complete. Nichols v. State, 653 S.W.2d 768, 774 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983) (so holding).