Pede, Rudite v. Gonzales, Alberto ( 2006 )
[…] of discretion for the immigration judge to summarily deny
    a request for a continuance . . . upon his determination that
    the visa petition is frivolous or that the adjustment applica-
    tion would be denied on statutory grounds or in the exercise
    of discretion notwithstanding the approval of the petition.”).
    Pede also argues that the IJ improperly failed to notify
    her of her eligibility to apply for voluntary departure,
    withholding of removal, or protection under the Convention
    Against Torture. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1240.11
    (a)(2) (“The immi-
    gration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent
    eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in
    this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to
    make application during the hearing.”); Asani v. INS,
    
    154 F.3d 719
    , 727 (7th Cir. 1998). She does not argue,
    however, that she is in fact eligible for any of those forms of
    relief. The IJ made a preliminary finding that she was not,
    and Pede’s attorney made no objection. There is no harm in