Leslie Fay Companies v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board , 853 A.2d 1155 ( 2004 )
[…] It identifies three specific points that it asserts indicate that the decision was not a reasoned one: 1) the WCJ provided no explanation for using the last day of work rather than the date of diagnosis for his finding of June 19, 1995 as the injury date; 2) the WCJ provided an insufficient explanation for his distinction between left-sided and right-sided symptoms; and 3) the WCJ’s use of the date of diagnosis as the injury date for the left-sided injury and last date of work as the injury date for the right-sided injury is inconsistent and not sufficiently explained.

    Section 422 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act) Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 834, provides in pertinent part:

    All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers’ compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers’ compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncon-troverted evidence may not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’ compensation judge must identify that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.'

    *1161“[A] decision is ‘reasoned’ for purposes of Section 422(a) if it allows for adequate review by the [Board] without further elucidation and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under applicable review standards.” Daniels v.