Ohio Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. v. Trenton , 2013 Ohio 3311 ( 2013 )
[…] Id.,
     quoting Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. v. Masek, 11th
    Dist. No.2006-T-0052, 
    2007-Ohio-2301
    , ¶ 25. Therefore, R.C. 2711.09 through 2711.14
    provides the only procedures for post award attack of an arbitration decision in a common
    pleas court. 
    Id.
    {¶ 19} Pertinent to the case at hand, R.C. 2711.10 provides that a common pleas
    court can vacate a binding arbitration award where the arbitrators "exceeded their powers, or
    so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter
    submitted was not made." R.C. 2711.10(D). R.C. 2711.11 additionally provides that a court
    of common pleas shall "make an order modifying or correcting" an arbitration award if "the
    arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not
    affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted." R.C. 2711.11(B).
    {¶ 20} "An appellate court's review is confined to the order issued by the common
    pleas court confirming, modifying, vacating or enforcing the award." Id. at ¶ 21, citing
    Fraternal Order of Police v. City of Athens, 4th Dist. No. 01 CA18, 
    2001-Ohio-2621