Freck v. IRS ( 1994 )
[…] asserting she was not liable for taxes on Cameron's income
    because of IRS's reliance on her innocent misrepresentation that
    Freck was Cameron's wife in giving him the benefit of the lower
    joint rates he was not entitled to as a single person during
    taxable years now closed.
    Freck contends the settlement funds were paid to IRS by
    her adversary's counsel without her knowledge and that she had no
    opportunity to tell IRS how to apply them.    She also argues that
    if she is barred from claiming an "innocent spouse" exemption
    under 26 U.S.C.A. § 6013(e)(1)3 because her common law marriage
    3
    .   This exemption provides:
    (e) Spouse relieved of liability in certain
    cases.--
    (1)       In general.--Under regulations
    prescribed by the Secretary, if--
    is not recognized by New York or New Jersey, she should be
    allowed to amend her returns to reflect her status as a single
    taxpayer for her own 1978, 1979 and 1980 tax years, all of which
    do remain open.4
    (..continued)
    (A) a joint return has been made
    under this section for a taxable
    year,
    (B) on such return there is a
    substantial understatement of tax
    attributable to grossly erroneous
    items of one spouse,
    (C) the other spouse establishes
    that in signing the return he or
    she did not know, and had no
    reasons to know, that there was
    such substantial understatement,
    and
    (D) taking into account all the
    facts and circumstances, it is
    inequitable to hold the other
    spouse liable for the deficiency in
    tax for such taxable year
    attributable to such substantial
    understatement,
    then the other spouse shall be relieved of
    liability for tax (including interest,
    penalties, and other amounts) for such
    taxable year to the extent such liability is
    attributable to such substantial
    understatement.
    26 U.S.C.A. § 6013(e)(1).
    4
    . A tax year may be closed by virtue of the statute of
    limitations or res judicata. Generally, the amount of any tax
    imposed must be assessed within three years after the return was
    filed, unless there has been a substantial omission from gross