People of Michigan v. Tyisha Monika Toliver ( 2019 )
[…] was charged with one count of intentionally placing false information in a medical record or
    chart in violation of MCL 750.492a(1). That statutory provision provides that
    a health care provider or other person, knowing that the information is misleading
    or inaccurate, shall not intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place or direct
    another to place in a patient’s medical record or chart misleading or inaccurate
    information regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient’s condition.
    [MCL 750.492a(1).]
    The statute goes on to provide, “A health care provider who intentionally or willfully violates
    this subsection is guilty of a felony.” MCL 750.492a(1)(a).
    1
    The parties appear to use the acronyms CNA and CENA interchangeably. We use the acronym
    CNA throughout this opinion for consistency.
    -4-
    The preliminary examination was held over the course of three days. Relevant to this