State v. Gies , 2019 Ohio 4249 ( 2019 )
[…] mistakes, and those mistakes—whether of fact or of law—must be objectively reasonable.”).
    7
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    (Emphasis sic.) To determine this, Ohio appellate courts, including us, review first the
    relevant statute the officer mistakenly interpreted to evaluate any vagueness or ambiguity
    inherent in the statute, or if it “requires judicial construction to determine its scope of
    meaning.” Stadelman at ¶ 4, quoting Reedy at ¶ 19.
    {¶14} Accordingly, we turn our attention to R.C. 2951.02(A), which the probation
    officers pointed to in order to justify the search, which provides:
    [P]robation officers * * * may search, with or without a warrant * * * the place
    of residence of the offender * * * in which the offender has a right * * * if the
    probation officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the offender is not
    abiding by the law or otherwise is not complying with the conditions of the
    misdemeanor offender’s community control sanction[.] * * * The court that
    places the misdemeanor offender under a community control sanction * * *
    shall provide the offender with a written notice that informs the offender that
    authorized probation officers * * * may conduct those types of searches during
    the period of community control sanction[.]
    Because Mr. Gies never reported to probation back in 2007, the court issued a warrant for
    his failure to report, thereby sufficiently tolling the probationary period. See R.C. 2951.07
    (“If the offender under community control absconds * * * the period of community control