CRAIG SASHIHARA, ETC. VS. NOBEL LEARNING COMMUNITIES, INC., ETC. (L-2227-16, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Colgate-
    Palmolive, 
    109 N.J. 189
    , 192 (1988)).         Nonetheless, we will dismiss the
    pleading "if it states no basis for relief and discovery would not provide one."
    Rezem Family Assocs. v. Borough of Millstone, 
    423 N.J. Super. 103
    , 113
    (App. Div. 2011).
    The Director argues that two bases support his filing of this claim in
    Superior Court. One is statutory; the other concerns the DCR's authority under
    the doctrine of parens patriae. We address each argument in turn.
    A
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 10:5-13, "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by
    an unlawful employment practice or an unlawful discrimination may,
    personally or by an attorney-at-law, make, sign and file with the division a
    verified complaint . . . ." (emphasis added). Further, "The Commissioner of
    Labor     and     Workforce   Development,    the   Attorney   General,   or    the
    Commissioner of Education may, in like manner, make, sign and file such
    complaint." 
    Ibid.