CRAIG SASHIHARA, ETC. VS. NOBEL LEARNING COMMUNITIES, INC., ETC. (L-2227-16, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] precisely define "person"; instead, the statute merely uses the term "includes,"
    suggesting that other individuals or organizations could constitute "persons."
    Defendant counters that the Director cannot be considered a complainant under
    N.J.S.A. 10:5-13. Defendant argues that because an aggrieved person may file
    in the Division, the section of the statute requiring the Division to notify the
    "complainant" on a form made by the Director, of the complainant's rights
    under the act, would create a patently absurd result. See N.J.S.A. 10:5-13
    ("Upon receipt of the complaint, the division shall notify the complainant on a
    form promulgated by the director of the division and approved by the Attorney
    General of the complainant's rights under this act. . . . "). Likewise, the statute
    also would reach an absurd result by requiring the Director to seek permission
    A-0603-18T1
    8
    from his own agency before filing the claim with the OAL. 
    Ibid.
     ("At any