Com. v. Taylor, A. ( 2019 )
[…] - 12 -
    J-S55002-19
    This claim also raises a substantial question.        See Commonwealth v.
    Simpson, 
    829 A.2d 334
    , 338 (Pa. Super. 2003) (“This Court has held that a
    claim that the sentence is excessive because the trial court relied on
    impermissible factors raises a substantial question.”) (citation omitted).
    Turning to the merits, we reiterate:
    Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any
    of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original
    sentencing, including incarceration.        42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).
    However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation
    requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been
    convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant
    indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
    not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate
    the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9771(c).
    Commonwealth v. Swope, 
    123 A.3d 333
    , 338 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote
    omitted). Further:
    In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the
    court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed